WIN BEST 707 (VID: 4423)

Vessel Flag:
Vanuatu
Vessel Type:
Tuna purse seiner
Registration Number:
2455
IRCS:
YJWG3
WIN:
YJWG3
Port of Registry:
Port Vila, Vanuatu
Normal Crew Complement:
38
Gear Type:
With purse lines (purse seine)
Vessel Communication Types and Numbers:
IMN: 523210 CLS TRITION ADVANCED, Serial #: TM 0000131248
Previous Names:
MAX 101
Previous flag (if any):
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
IMO/LR:
8996293
Built in Country:
Chinese Taipei
Built in Year:
2003
Owner/Master
Vessel Owner Name(s):
WIN BEST FISHERY CO., LTD
Vessel Owner Address:
iCOUNT BUILDING, KUMUL HIGHWAY, PORT VILA, VANUATU
Vessel Master Name:
CHEN, HSIN - TE
Nationality of Master:
Chinese Taipei

RFV Listed

Last Updated:
Vessel Characteristics
Length:
70.59 Meters
Moulded depth:
7.25 Meters
Beam:
12.3 Meters
Tonnage:
1280 Gross Register Tonnage (GRT)
Power of Main Engine or Engine(s):
3200 Pferdestärke (ps)
Fish hold capacity:
2018 Cubic Metres
Freezers
Freezer type(s):
DRY/BRINE
Freezer Type Count(s):
5
Freezing capacity:
150 MT/D
Photos:
Authorization
Authorization number granted by the flag State:
VAN 1-ATF-24
Form of authorization granted by the flag State:
INTERNATIONAL AUTHORIZATION TO FISH CERTIFICATE
Authorization area:
WCPFC
Start of period of validity of authorization:
End of period of validity of authorization:
Target species:
TUNA & TUNA LIKE SPECIES
Authorized to tranship on the high seas:
NO
Purse seine authorized to tranship at sea:
NO

Active Charters


Flag CCM Notification of Charter
Host CCM: Papua New Guinea
From:
To:
Notified:
Notified By: Vanuatu
Charterer Name: South Seas Tuna Corporation Limited
Charterer Address: 1st Wharf Road, Po Box 543, Wewak 531, East Sepik Province, Esp, 531, Papua New Guinea
Notes:
Area of Application includes PNG Archipelagic Waters & EEZ
For 2024 Licensing Period
    Vessel History
    Version Created Vessel Name Status IRCS Flag Notified Authorization Period
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    WIN BEST 707 Active YJWG3 Vanuatu -
    MAX 101 Deleted P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Deleted P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    MAX 101 Active P2V5608 Papua New Guinea -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Deleted YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Active YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Active YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Active YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Active YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    FAIR CHAMPION NO.707 Active YJSQ4 Vanuatu -
    Charter History
    Host CCM Charterer Period Notified By CCM
    Papua New Guinea South Seas Tuna Corporation Limited
    1st Wharf Road, Po Box 543, Wewak 531, East Sepik Province, Esp, 531, Papua New Guinea
    - Vanuatu (Flag)
    Papua New Guinea SOUTH SEAS TUNA CORPORATION LIMITED
    P.O.Box 376, Port Moresby, National Capital District, Papua New Guinea
    - Vanuatu (Flag)
    Year Fished Submitted Date
    2022 FISHED
    2021 FISHED
    2020 FISHED
    2019 FISHED
    2018 DID NOT FISH
    2018 FISHED
    2017 FISHED
    2016 FISHED
    2015 FISHED
    2014 FISHED
    2013 FISHED
    2012 FISHED
    2011 FISHED